PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

E-mail: hood@lakedalelink.net


INSTRUCTOR (Water Color Painting Seminars)

5 Day Watercolor En Pein Air Work Shops; Annandale, Winona, Park Rapds, MN
Katchmack Bay W. C. Society W/S; Homer, AK
Studio; Annandale, MN
Bloomington Art Center; Bloomington, MN
College of St. Catherine, Instructional Video Tapes; St. Paul, MN
Dakota Center of Arts; South St. Paul, MN
Edina Art Center; Edina, MN
Minnesota Artists Exhibition; White Bear Lake, MN
Sky Gallery; South St. Paul, MN
St. Cloud, Water Color Society; St. Cloud, MN
University of Minnesota, The Arboretum; Chanhassen, MN
Wright County Minnesota Centennial Water Color Exhibition
Gibbs Art Gallery; Charleston, SC
Kiawah Art Center; Kiawah Island, SC
The Barkley Elder Hostel; Custer, SD
Phipps Art Center; Hudson, WI
Exhibition Judge (Juried Art Shows

EXHIBITIONS
Off Oak Avenue; Annandale, MN

Paramount Theatre & Visual Arts Center; St. Cloud, MN

Maple Grove Art Center; Maple Grove, MN
Art Resources Gallery; St. Paul, MN
Edina Art Fair; Edina, MN
Edina Scene Contest Show; Edina, MN
Gallery 2; White Bear Lake, MN
Honeywell Corporation; Minneapolis, MN
La Poudre Gallery (Bonaventure); Minnetonka, MN
Meadow Creek Gallery; Edina, MN
Minnetonka Art Center; Minnetonka, MN
Premier Gallery; Minneapolis, MN
Tamarack House Gallery; Stillwater, MN
Uptown Art Fair; Minneapolis, MN
Midwest Water Color Society Show; Signature Member
Cameo Gallery; Columbia, SC
Southeastern Wildlife Exhibition; Charleston, SC
Houston Water Color Society Show; Houston, TX

Gaston Gallery; Savannah, GA

CORPORATE COLLECTIONS
Arrigoni Corporation; Bloomington, MN
Dohrety, Rumble, Butler, Attorneys of Law; St. Paul, MN
Gas Supply Corporate Offices; St. Louis Park, MN
Greg Koschinka Company; Golden Valley, MN
Lohse Transportation Corporation; Annandale, MN
McLean Corporation; North Oaks, MN
Piper, Jaffry, Hopwood Corporate Collection; Minneapolis, MN
Snow Corporation; Inver Grove Heights, MN
Sterling Electric, Inc.; Plymouth, MN
Evans Corporation; Charleston, SC

COMMISSIONED WORKS
Hamline University; St. Paul, MN

"Loving Hands," Edina Care Center; Edina, MN
"Nine Mile Creek," Oak Grove Church; Bloomington, MN
"Nursing Mother," Pediatric Ward - Unity Hospital; Fridley, MN
8 Bronze Plaques, Bloomington Clock Tower; Bloomington, MN
Minneapolis Junior League Cookbook "Celebrated Seasons;" Minneapolis, MN

AWARDS
First Place; Edina Art Center
First Place; Twin Cities Water Color Society Show
Merit Award; Minnesota Artist Competition
Third Place; Edina Art Center
Third Place; North Star Water Color Society Show
Twin City Water Color Society Show
Wiltex Electrical Sales Agency Award; Water Color Society

EDUCATION
Graduate of: Bachelorette of Fine Arts; Minneapolis of Art & Design

Painting & Illustration, and Continuous Education in Art; Minneapolis School of Art and Design (now Minneapolis College of Art & Design)
Sculpture Seminars With: Evelyn Raymond, Raymond Gormley, Nick Legeroes
Watercolor Seminars With: Edgar A. Whitney, Charles Reid, Robert E. Wood, Christopher Schink, Judy Betts, Virginia Cobb, Maxine Masterfield, Ray Loos, Frank Webb and others

ORGANIZATION MEMBERSHIPS
Bloomington Art Center
Midwest Water Color Society; Signature member
Minnesota Sculpture Association
North Star Water Color Society
Twin Cities Water Color Society; Charter Member